Petition for Writ of Certiorari to
[…] of a motor vehicle. Initially, the Court
reiterates that the hearing officer was charged with determining, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that there was probable cause to believe that
Tierney was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the
influence, that Tierney refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test,
and that Tierney was informed his driving privilege would be suspended for one
year for a first refusal and eighteen months for a second or subsequent
refusal. See
In addressing the specific issues raised by Tierney, Florida Statutes, section 316.066(7), states, in pertinent part:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.
The accident report privilege set
forth in section 316.066 is applicable in administrative proceedings.[1] See Nelson v. State, Department of
Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 757 So.2d 1264, 1265 (
Therefore, it is,
ORDERED
AND ADJUDGED that the Petition for Writ of
Certiorari is denied.
DONE